Award #4 : Am I a Creative Cookie ?

Hello guys !

As I promised yesterday, I’m catching up on my tags and awards now that I finally have a little time. Ironically, this is the toughest time of the year because I finished school and am now sitting at home for a month preparing for my finale exams, it’s going to drive me crazy and this blog -is- will be the only thing keeping me sane. I can’t and won’t be studying 24 hours a day so I’m going to post on my breaks (probably daily YAY).

Without further ramblings, let’s tackle today’s matter which is The Creative Blogger Award. Me? Creative? Awww! *blushing* *looking around for pranksters* I want to thank Beth @ Reading Every Night for nominating me, she is an awesome person and her blog is totally worth the detour, so go check it out. (It is not a request. It is an order.)

hjkl.png

The rules:

  • Thank the person who nominated you and include a link to their blog.
  • Share five facts about yourself.
  • Nominate some bloggers in return and notify them about their nomination.
  • Keep the rules in your post to make it easy for everyone to know what to do.

This is hopefully going to be easy, I already came up with 28 facts (here) so 5 won’t be hard, right? Right? So, as I started kind of theming my facts, I’ll do these ones about physical appearance.

The facts :

  1. I wear glasses. I am short-sighted and I absolutely hate contact lenses. Plus, I really love the smart look that my glasses give me haha.ffff.gif
  2. My hair is originally curly, but around a year or so, it became a giant blab that didn’t look like anything so I straighten it. With no heat though. And to be quite honest, it was too much of a struggle for a lazy girl like myself.giphyd
  3. I have double jointed fingers. Those things have a mind of their own. They do some weird ass shit sometimes.giphyhjk
  4. I’ve been told to look like a mean girl from first sight hahaha. I’m nice though I promise. My close friends say that that first impression isn’t wrong after all. So yeah… I don’t know *has an existencial crisis*giphyhjklmù
  5. I’ve never had acne, but I had pimples, freaking annoying pimples, that left some dark spots on my forehead (and some on my cheeks) on my already pretty dark skin when they went away. Luckily now, they are fading thanks to a cream.

And I nominate :

Yarravy @ Hiraeth for the Pages

Michelle @ The Reading Belle

Poulami @ Daydreaming Books

Rachel @ Journal of a Bibliophile

Ps: If you’ve already done it or you just don’t feel like it, I’m sorry just ignore my tag hah.

That’s it until next time.

If you do the award, go ahead and leave the link in the comments so that I can check it out.

Hope you enjoyed, write to you soon.

Follow me on social media :

logo_b       twitter-social-network-icon-vector_652139        l

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Award #4 : Am I a Creative Cookie ?

  1. These are great facts!
    I actually wear my contacts more than my glasses for convenience, especially when I’m working, but I do prefer to wear my glasses, they don’t dry out while I’m wearing them :/
    I also know what you mean about the mean girl at first glance thing. I find I have a very kind of closed off expression, and mixed with the fact that I don’t tend to talk much to people, I don’t know, I feel like it makes me seem mean!

    Liked by 2 people

      • That’s all right 🙂
        It is more practical in some ways but I’m really lazy so I never take them out when I should and I tend to leave them in until they’re really uncomfortable! That’s why I prefer glasses, I can be lazy and it doesn’t matter 🙂
        Oh my god I completely know what you mean, I tend to frown to myself a lot, especially at work when I get stressed or I’m just thinking a lot and yeah, it doesn’t help at all does it!

        Liked by 1 person

  2. I totally get the “mean girl” thing. Mine isn’t so much in looks though but because of how shy and introverted I am. People always think I’m being rude or whatever because I don’t know how to socialise, haha. My resting face is also quite neutral so that probably doesn’t help 😂 I think some people see my facial piercings too and get intimidated like one woman actually said to me, “those would hurt if they got ripped out in a fight” like it was something I did regularly lmao. For what it’s worth though I totally don’t think you’re mean!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Thank you for the tag!! ❤

    Aha, I used to wear glasses but damn, this face does not look good AT ALL with glasses so I went with night contacts XD They look INCREDIBLY awesome on everyone else so I was quite excited to choose the right pair but yeah.. 😉 I'm also one of the clumsiest people I know so I was expecting to step on it one day or break it somehow (it turned out that I lost my glasses because I AM TERRIBLE)

    I also have double jointed fingers! Well, I think they're double jointed. They can do that right angle thing but it's more like 60 degrees or something And it's only on four fingers XD I have a hitchhikers thumb though (which freaks many people out 😛 )

    Aha, great post and again thanks for the tag! I WILL do it, aha, but it's gonna take some time so apologies in advance! I am so buried in tags right now but thank you thank you!

    Like

    • Oh you’re welcome, it’s alright, I am too, I was tagged for this one around a month ago 😂 so yeah no worries.
      Hahaha ! It actually just depends on the frame, I used to have ones that I hated wearing because I didn’t like the way they looked on me but this ones I absolutely adore (I’ll maybe put a picture sometime 😜)
      Hahahah yes it freakes people out so much and I like to do it for that specific reason 😂😂 i can ben my thumb for more than 90 (I’m telling you, a mind of their own)

      Liked by 1 person

  4. Pingback: Little Peek #4 : April 2016 | Word Wonders

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s